Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

As a recruiting company we value your privacy and therefore will never share and/or distribute your personal information.

PRIVACY STATEMENT LevelUp Ventures

LevelUp Ventures protects your personal data and privacy. Therefore, we conduct our application in compliance with the applicable laws on data privacy such as the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens). In this Privacy Statement you can read what kind of personal data we collect and how we store, protect and use your personal data. This Privacy Statement applies to our websites http://www.levelupventures.nl and http://www.ihaterecruiters.io/ (the “Website”) and the services offered by LevelUp Ventures.

Which personal data do we collect?

We may collect personal data in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you visit our Website, create a personal account at our Website, make use of our service or contact us. We collect information such as your name, mailing address, phone number, and email address. We may also collect non-personal data whenever you interact with our Website. This may include information such as the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about the means by which you connect to our Website. 

Personal data from potential candidates, including CV, are shared and stored on a software platform managed by our client.

This data includes publicly shared information, i.e. information on LinkedIn and other social media (Facebook, Twitter, Github). We also store CV information that is shared with us by a potential candidate himself. All this data is stored on a software platform called ‘Recruitee’. We can share data on this platform with our clients. This platform is secured with an SSL encryption and a processing contract with ‘Recruitee’ is concluded. We store personal data with a recruitment objective and we will only share this data with our clients for this purpose. We will only communicate your publicly shared information with our clients when you are already a known contact to us.  

Candidate information that can be found on public websites such as LinkedIn are stored in an internal database within a software outside of our website. This software/website has an SSL security encryption.

Profiles which we ‘source’ through social platforms such as LinkedIn, are stored in our own database with the objective of building a talent poule for our clients (recruitment objective). We store this data in a secured environment in the software ‘Beamery’. We also have a processing contract concluded with this party.

Why do we use your personal data?

We store and process your personal data to manage your personal account and to provide, maintain, protect and improve our services. From time to time, we may use your personal data to send you important notices, and changes to our terms, conditions, and Privacy Statement. We collect and process your personal data to execute assignments, improve and protect our services and to manage your personal account, with the purpose of recruitment. Sometimes we can use your personal data to send you important information, such as changes in our terms and conditions or privacy statement. We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent.

You can subscribe to our newsletter so you can stay informed about our monthly updates and blog posts to our network. If you do not want to receive the newsletter anymore, you can change your preferences or unsubscribe from the mailing list.

How do we protect your personal data?

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction of your personal data. For example: we encrypt many of our services using SSL.

How can I view, edit or delete my personal data?

You can view, edit or delete your personal data by logging into your personal account or by emailing us. If you have problems with viewing, editing or deleting your personal data, please send us an e-mail at: legal@levelupventures.nl.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” to enhance your experience when you visit our Website. A cookie is a small text file, containing a string of characters that can be placed on you device when you visit a website. This text file uniquely identifies your browser or device. When you visit the same website again, the cookie allows that website to recognize your browser or device. You can change your cookie settings reset in your browser, if you don’t want cookies to be sent to your device. Please note that some website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

Links

We may have links on our Website to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of these websites or the privacy protection on these websites. We advise you to always read the privacy statement of the concerning website.

Modifications to this Privacy Statement

We may update our Privacy Statement from time to time. When we change this Privacy Statement in a significant way, we will send you an e-mail and post a notification on our website along with the updated Privacy Statement.

Questions?

If you have any questions or comments, please send us an e-mail at legal@levelupventures.nl.

LevelUp Ventures B.V.
Kazernestraat 14C
1018 CC, Amsterdam

Telefoon: +31 (0) 850020114
http://www.levelupventures.nl

Also, sign up for our Newsletter!